CRICOS INFORMATION & PRIVACY POLICY

The following is our CRICOS information pertaining to anything relating, in conjunction, or referencing YWAM Townsville and/or any of its training courses.

YWAM Townsville Assoc. Inc IA 07865 trading as YWAM Training Townsville. Registered Training Organization Reg No. 30614 Commonwealth Register of Institutions for Overseas Students (CRICOS) CRICOS Provider No. 02205D. One Year Staff Internship is not currently accredited and is not eligible for student visas or transfer from a student visa. Overseas applicants contact us for options on how to get involved.

 


YWAM Townsville – Privacy Policy

The following is YWAM Townsville’s policy with respect to its holding of personal information about staff, students or people who have contacted the organisation.

In keeping with this policy, the YWAM Townsville Management Committee has authorised the following statement to be placed on our website.

The purpose of this statement is to provide information about the data collection procedures of YWAM Townsville. It lists what information is collected, why it is collected, how it is used, who it is used by, your rights, to whom it is disclosed and how to have information amended or deleted. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any personal information in our possession. YWAM Townsville will take all reasonable steps to ensure that information we collect, use or disclose is collected by lawful and fair means, is accurate, complete, up-to-date and is kept strictly confidential either in an electronic database or lockable cabinets.

In line with our Privacy Policy, personal information will be collected and managed in a respectful and confidential manner by YWAM Townsville authorised personnel only. These staff will receive training appropriate to their role.

This statement has been prepared in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Amendment (Enchancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988.

 

 


Protecting Your Privacy Rights

YWAM Townsville acknowledges its role in protecting your privacy rights. Any information that is provided to our organisation is only used for the purposes for which you provided it. We will not use or disclose any information provided for a particular purpose for any other purpose without first notifying the individual concerned in writing.

 

 


What Information Do We Collect?

We primarily collect personal and non-personal information about our past, present and future students and staff members. Information is also gathered from other people who contact our organisation directly as well as contacts and organisations working in similar fields to YWAM Townsville and individuals with whom we have professional connection. Some of this information comes from third parties. Personal information is only collected on the request of the individual concerned. All information identified as personal is treated as confidential; this includes credit card details from third parties and government related identifiers.

If unrequested personal information is received from any party, we will determine whether the information is pertinent to our use, within a reasonable period of time. If it is not, we will de-identify or destroy it.

YWAM Townsville passes some information, as it pertains to student academic enrolment details, course results and progress to third parties as required by Australian law. In particular, YWAM Townsville collects statistics as part of the Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS), as required by the Australian Government. There are no options for exemptions to AVETMISS reporting requirements for students who study at YWAM Townsville. Further information about what data is collected, who it is reported to and how it can be used can be found here: https://www.ncver.edu.au/support/topics/avetmiss/what-is-avetmiss

All student assessment materials, including observation reports and student responses to formal written questions are stored for a period of 6 months after completion of their training requirement, in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Skills Qualification Authority (ASQA). Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/what-student-assessment-items-do-i-need-keep-and-how-long-do-i-need-keep-them

International students who study at YWAM Townsville do so under a national code that is established under the Educational Services for Overseas Students (ESOS) Act, 2000. Under this act, YWAM Townsville is registered as a training provider to overseas students on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for International Students (CRICOS) as provider number 02205D. One obligation under this code is to maintain the records of student assessments for a period of at least two years. Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/how-long-must-cricos-student-assessment-items-be-kept

ASQA also requires records to be kept of all statements of attainment and certificates awarded under the Australian Qualifications Framework (AQF) for a period of 30 years. This includes data required to be able to accurately identify past students in order to reissue certificates as needed. The data retained is the same as the data reported to AVETMISS. Further information is available here: https://www.asqa.gov.au/faqs/what-records-learner-aqf-certification-documentation-do-i-need-keep-clause-34

As a Registered Training Organisation (RTO), number 30614, YWAM Townsville also collects students enrolment and course completion data as part of the Unique Student Identifier (USI) scheme. All students who complete vocational training in Australia must be a part of this scheme, and have their details collected, in order to be awarded course statements of attainment and course completion certificates. Students who have a genuine objection to having participating in this scheme and having their data reported can apply for an exemption via the process found here:  https://www.usi.gov.au/training-organisations/training-organisation-requirements/exemptions-individuals/how-apply

YWAM Townsville is part of a global tertiary study network known as the University of the Nations (UofN). The training that YWAM Townsville offers is accredited through the UofN, and their subsidiary representative body in Australia, the Institute for the Nations (IforN). Study completed at YWAM Townsville can count towards associate and bachelor degrees with the UofN. For this reason, details of student enrolments and course completion details are also reported to IforN and UofN. Further information on accreditation, and the various degree programs offered through UofN can be found here: http://uofn.edu/

YWAM Townsville will not disclose any personal information to any other third parties unless the individual concerned provides indication via their signed permission that disclosure may occur. These third parties may be located in Australia or overseas locations, including but not limited to Papua New Guinea and the Pacific Region.

After obtaining signed permission, YWAM Townsville may disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing for our organisation. This will not include sensitive information.

 

 


How and why we collect personal information

We collect information from staff and student applications, their associated referees, online surveys and payment receipts. Where appropriate, this information is collected to keep accurate records, to process payments, to assist in specific activities conducted by our organisation and to keep members and associated bodies informed of our work.

All required personal information is directly related to the organisation’s functions and activities for participants. If any further information is required in regards to any participants, we may contact the appropriate referee.

 

 


Your Rights

All persons or organisations for whom we have details recorded have the right to ask for a copy of these details free of charge at any time. Persons also have the right to update and/or alter their details at any time. In order to do so, we ask that they submit a ‘Request to View Personal Records’, which can be provided on request. YWAM Townsville will promptly remove the name of any individual from its database or mailing lists upon that person making such a request in writing, and will not make its mailing lists or any part thereof available to any third party for their use. No third parties can access personal files without written permission from the individual whose information has been requested. Requests will be processed by YWAM Townsville within 30 days with a written notice of explanation in cases of refusal. Personal information collected will not be disclosed, nor details altered until your identity has been confirmed. All persons contacting our organisation have the option of remaining anonymous but it may prevent them from participation in activities that we run.

YWAM Townsville will make every reasonable effort to ensure that children’s privacy and other rights are respected and not compromised. It is however, ultimately the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s internet, phone and our communication technology usage.

With the exception of an independent minor, underage participants cannot access or change personal information without parent/guardian consent. For further information about our work with minors, please see the YWAM Townsville child protection policy that can be provided on request.

YWAM Townsville – Website This privacy statement applies to the site known as www.ywamtownsville.org.

 

 


Cookies

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

 

Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent. If they do so, some parts of this site may not function properly.

 

 


Google AdSense

Some of YWAM Townsville’s online advertising may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve advertisements to Users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address or physical address. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

 

 


Links to Other Internet Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also have links to our site. Please note that YWAM Townsville cannot take responsibility for content, privacy practices or business practices at these external sites.

 


Maintaining Your Information/Questions About Privacy:

Our privacy policy is updated from time to time. For further information about the management of your personal information or to access or change personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the contact details below.

Email: registrar@ywamtownsville.org

Call: 07 4771 2123

Fax: 07 4772 4414

Mail: YWAM Townsville PO Box 6221, Townsville QLD 4810

 

 


Complaints

To register an issue in relation to the way that YWAM Townsville has dealt with your privacy, please contact our admin office who will address your concerns promptly and advise you of your rights. If requested, a ‘Complaints and Appeals’ form can be provided and will be processed within 10 days of submission. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your appeal, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner in your State.

You can obtain further information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website on http://www.oaic.gov.au/

This policy was last updated on May 25th, 2018.

Pieces of this privacy policy were created by http://www.generateprivacypolicy.com